Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite. View directions

Contact: Robert Harris - Committee Officer 

Media

Items
No. Item

9.

Apologies for Absence

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor Terry.

10.

Declarations of Interest

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest at this meeting.

11.

Appointments to Cabinet, Cabinet Committee and Changes to the Constitution pdf icon PDF 74 KB

Report of Strategic Director (Legal & Democratic Services) to follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report of the Strategic Director (Legal and Democratic Services) on the above matter.

 

Resolved:

 

1.  That it be noted that, following the Local Elections on 2nd May 2019, the make-up of the Council is as follows:

 

·         Conservative Group – 20

·         Labour Group – 14

·         Independent Group – 11

·         Liberal Democrat Group – 5

·         Unaligned Independent (Councillor Aylen) – 1

 

2.  That the changes to the numbers, titles and responsibilities of Cabinet Members which have been made by the Leader of the Council as set out in Appendix 1 to the submitted report, be noted and that these changes be reflected in an amendment to Part 3 Schedule 1(a) of the Constitution.

 

3.  That the appointments to the Cabinet (and substitutes) made by the Leader of the Council (including the arrangements for the Deputy Leader) as set out in List A, be noted.

 

4.  That the appointments to the Cabinet Committee (and substitutes) made by the Leader of the Council as set out in List B, be noted.

 

5.  That amendments made to the Terms of Reference of the Shareholder Board as set out in Appendix 2 so that councillors can have oversight of all Corporate Vehicles be agreed - and that section 4.6 of Schedule 2 of Part 3 of the Constitution be amended accordingly.

 

6.  That the Council’s constitution, including the Scheme of Delegation in Part 3, Schedule 6, be endorsed.

12.

Appointment of Councillors and Substitutes to Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee pdf icon PDF 114 KB

To follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Members set out in List C, as circulated at the meeting, be appointed as members and substitutes of Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee.

 

(These appointments are for the Municipal Year 2019/20 unless there is a change of administration).

13.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs to Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee

To follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Members set out in List C be appointed as Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

(These appointments are for the Municipal Year 2019/20 unless there is a change of administration).

 

14.

Appointment of Councillors and Substitutes to Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc pdf icon PDF 143 KB

To follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Members set out in List D, as circulated at the meeting, be appointed as members and substitutes of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc.

 

(These appointments are for the Municipal Year 2019/20 unless there is a change of administration).

15.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc (save for Cabinet Working Parties, where the Chairs are appointed by the Leader)

To follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Members set out in List D be appointed as Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc.

 

(These appointments are for the Municipal Year 2019/20 unless there is a change of administration).

16.

Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 76 KB

To follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Worshipful the Mayor advised the Council that there had been more nominations than there were positions on 26 of the outside bodies.  A vote on each position was taken in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 13.

 

Resolved:

 

That the Members indicated in List E, as circulated at the meeting, be appointed to the outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2019/20 with the exception of the bodies listed below, to which the following Councillors be appointed:

 

(1) Age Concern - Councillor Kelly

 

(2) Anglian Eastern Regional Flood Coastal Committee - Councillor Wexham

 

(3) Citizens Advice Bureau - Councillor Burton

 

(4) Disabled Information Advice Line Southend - Councillor Mitchell

 

(5) Essex Heritage Trust - Councillor Mulroney

 

(6) Essex Outward Bound Association - Councillor Nevin

 

(7) EPUT - Councillor Burton

 

(8) Essex Pension Fund Strategy Board - Councillor Dent

 

(9) Essex Waste Partnership Inter-Authority Member Working Group - Councillor Wexham

 

(10) Jazz Archive - Councillor Ayling

 

(11) Key Cities - Councillor Woodley

 

(12) LGA General Assembly          - Councillor Woodley, Councillor Mulroney, Councillor Gilbert

 

(13) LGA Urban Commission        - Councillor Jones

 

(14) London Southend Airport Consultative Committee - Councillor K Evans, Councillor Cowan, Councillor Thompson, Councillor Terry

 

(15) National Association of Councillors - Councillor Woodley

 

(16) PATROL - Councillor McDonald

 

(17) SOS Domestic Abuse Project - Councillor Cowan and Councillor Hooper

 

(18) South Essex Homes Board - Councillor Woodley, Councillor Borton and Councillor Mulroney

 

(19) South Essex Relate Executive Committee - Councillor Jones

 

(20) Southend Boys and Girls Choir Trust - Councillor Thompson

(21) Arts Council - Councillor Harp, Councillor Burton and Councillor Thompson

 

(22) Southend-on-Sea Forum Management Ltd - Councillor George and Councillor Mulroney

 

(23) Pier Museum Trust - Councillor Mulroney

 

(24) Southend Residents Forum - Councillor Woodely and Councillor Borton

 

(25) Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Councillor Harp

 

(26) Thames Gateway Housing Group -Councillor Jones      

 

 

17.

Calendar of Meetings 2019/20

Calendar to follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the revised calendar of meetings for the Municipal Year 2019/20, with two amendments to the draft version previously considered by Council, namely the moving of the June Cabinet meeting to Tuesday 25th June 2019 and an additional Council meeting on Thursday 27th February 2020, approved.

 

Get the best from this site

We use simple text files called 'cookies'. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies - or simply click the Continue button to use this site as normal.