Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite

Contact: Robert Harris - Committee Officer 

Media

Items
No. Item

10.

Apologies for Absence

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence at this meeting.

11.

Declarations of Interest

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest at this meeting.

12.

Administration for 2021/22 following May 2021 Local Authority Elections and associated matters pdf icon PDF 142 KB

Report of Executive Director (Legal & Democratic Services) (to follow)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report of the Executive Director (Legal and Democratic Services) on the above matter.

 

Resolved:

 

1.  That it be noted that, following the Local Elections on 6th May 2021, the make-up of the Council is as follows:

 

Conservative Group – 23

Labour Group – 13

Independent Group – 7

Liberal Democrat Group – 5

Non-aligned Independent – 3

 

2.  That the changes to the numbers, titles and responsibilities of Cabinet Members which have been made by the Leader of the Council as set out in Appendix 1 to the submitted report, be noted and that these changes be reflected in an amendment to Part 3 Schedule 1(a) of the Constitution.

 

3.  That the appointments to the Cabinet (and substitutes) made by the Leader of the Council (including the arrangements for the Deputy Leader) as set out in List A, be noted.

 

4.  That the appointments to the Cabinet Committee (and substitutes) made by the Leader of the Council as set out in List B, be noted.

 

5.  That the seven existing Cabinet Working Parties referred to in sections 3.1 – 3.7 of Part 3 Schedule 2 of the Constitution be replaced by new Working Parties and that authority be delegated to the Executive Director (Legal and Democratic Services) to draft the terms of reference of the new Working Parties.

 

6.  That the Council’s Constitution, including the Scheme of Delegation in Part 3, Schedule 6, be endorsed.

13.

Appointment of Councillors and Substitutes to Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee pdf icon PDF 404 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Councillors set out in List C, as appended to the Minutes, be appointed as members and substitutes of Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2021/22.

14.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs to Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub-Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Councillors set out in List C, as appended to the Minutes, be appointed as Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Regulatory and Scrutiny Committees, Licensing Sub Committee C, Standards Committee and Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2021/22.

15.

Appointment of Councillors and Substitutes to Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc pdf icon PDF 336 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Councillors set out in List D, as appended to the Minutes, be appointed as members and substitutes of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc for the Municipal Year 2021/22.

16.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc (save for Cabinet Working Parties, where the Chairs are appointed by the Leader)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Councillors set out in List D, as appended to the Minutes, be appointed as Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Working Parties, Panels, Forums, etc.

17.

Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 62 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Worshipful the Mayor advised the Council that there had been more nominations than there were positions on 15 of the outside bodies.  A vote on each position was taken in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 13.

 

Resolved:

 

That the Councillors indicated in List E, as circulated at the meeting, be appointed to the outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2021/22 with the exception of the bodies listed below, to which the following Councillors be appointed:

 

1. British Destinations – Councillor Mulroney

2. Essex Heritage Trust – Councillor Mulroney

3. Essex, Police Fire and Crime Panel – Councillor Shead

4. Homeless Action Resource Project – Councillor K. Evans

5. Jazz Archive – Councillor Thompson

6. Leigh Port Partnership – Councillor Thompson

7. Local Government Association Coastal Issues Interest Group – Councillor Mulroney

8. Local Government Association General Assembly – Councillors Mulroney, Woodley and Davidson

9. London Southend Airport Consultative Committee – Councillors Mulroney, Cowan, K. Evans and Terry.

10. National Association of Councillors – Councillor Woodley

11. South Essex Alliance of Landlords and Residents (SEAL) – Councillor George

12. Southend Boys and Girls Choir Trust – Councillor Thompson

13. Southend Pier Museum Trust – Councillor Mulroney

14. Thames Gateway Housing Group – Councillor Gilbert

 

18.

Calendar of Meetings 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 198 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the calendar of meetings for the Municipal Year 2021/22, approved.

 

Get the best from this site

We use simple text files called 'cookies'. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies - or simply click the Continue button to use this site as normal.